Privacy Policy

We’re committed to keeping your data safe, making it clear what information we collect from you, and how we use it.

This page, together with our terms of use and cookies policy, sets out how we use and protect your data. The Animal Project is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number Z0000000, and is a registered charity under number 1176204 (England and Wales).

You can change how we contact you at any time, simply by contacting us by email at hello@theanimalproject.co.uk or calling us on 0844 995 9859.

What data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of data we collect and use depends on why you have provided it.

• We will only collect, use and otherwise handle your personal data:

• where you have consented to this for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes

• where this is necessary to fulfil legal obligations that apply to us

• where it is necessary for our legitimate interests relating to running our daily operations, as long as, in each case, these interests are in line with applicable law and your legal rights and freedoms.

Supporters

If you support us, for example by signing up to an event, donating, signing up to Gift Aid, or signing up to a campaign, we will usually collect your name, contact details, and whether you would like to be contacted, and how we would do so.

We collect this data so we can keep you up to date with information and products you have requested, or may be interested in, and to ask for more support, in the way that you have chosen; to run our events; and to fulfil our legal responsibilities for financial and Gift Aid reporting. We will keep your data only for as long as necessary. If you have kindly donated to us, we are required to keep this data for seven years. If you have not donated to us, we will only keep your data for three years.

Volunteers

If you volunteer with us, or enquire about our volunteering opportunities, we will usually collect your name, contact details, emergency contact details, bank details, contact preferences, ethnicity, gender, availability to volunteer, disability (including physical and mental conditions) and criminal convictions.

We collect this data so that we can contact you about volunteering opportunities that come up; so that we ensure the safety of our volunteers, staff and customers; can pay expenses; carry out our awards programme; and to help us anonymously measure our inclusion and accessibility across our volunteering programmes. We will keep this data for two years after you stop volunteering for us.

Storytellers

Some of our supporters kindly tell us stories about their experiences to help us in our campaigns. We will record the details of the story, and contact details to enable us to get updated approval to use the story. We will keep this data for three years after you give it to us, and will always contact you each time we wish to use it.

Photography

Our supporters, volunteers and customers kindly let us use photography and images of them to help our campaigns and activity come to life. We keep these images stored in a secure location and will only use them with the subject’s permission. We keep these images for three years after we have been given them, unless you ask otherwise.

Research

Part of the work we do involves carrying out research. If you agree to take part, we will record responses to questions that you give us, and your personal details. This data will be used to fulfil our research objectives, and may be shared for relevant projects. Your data will remain anonymous unless you consent to it being disclosed. The data we collect will be kept for five years.

Complaints

Should you wish to register a complaint we will collect your name, contact details and details about the complaint to enable us to respond, monitor and improve our organisation. This data will be shared with any parts of The Animal Project or any third parties who are involved in resolving the complaint, for example, agencies that we have partnered with. We will hold this data for six years.

Website

When someone visits theanimalproject.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out information, such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

If we want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. We will collect any questions, queries and feedback you leave. This will include your email address if you send us an email, your IP address, and which web browser (and version) you use. Information on how people use the site, through cookies and page tagging, helps us improve our website and our services. Find out more about our cookie policy.

We may also pass on your personal information to online advertising tools, including Facebook Custom audiences, Google AdWords Match and Google Analytics to carry out ‘remarketing activities’. These third-party vendors may use cookies to serve these ads based on your previous visits to our website.

We might also obtain your personal data through your use of social media such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter or LinkedIn, depending on your settings or the privacy policies of these social media and messaging services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this.

E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We collect statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

Suppression list

Should you not wish The Animal Project to contact you in the future, we will hold your contact details on file. This will enable us to ensure that we comply to your wishes. We will hold this data indefinitely. Should you wish to engage with The Animal Project again then please contact us.

Children’s data

Although children under 16 can fundraise with the consent and support of a guardian, we do not record their contact information. Instead, their parent or guardian’s details are recorded (with their contact preferences). Individuals over 16 can be recorded but still require a guardian as reference (for school contacts this can be a teacher).

Job applicants

The Animal Project is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format and will be in line with GDPR rules.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.
The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Application stage

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all this information.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

• Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.

• Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.

• You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.

• We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.

• We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work. This is done through a data processor (please see below).

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

• Bank details – to process salary payments.

• Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work.

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign. Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

Service providers and partners

The Animal Project will use contact details of personnel belonging to our service providers and partners for the purpose of managing the relationship and fulfilling each party’s obligations under the agreement with the supplier or provider. These contact details will be kept as long as the partnership or service provider agreement remains in force.

Sharing your data

Unless we are required to share your data for legal or regulatory reasons, to help with a complaint, or to administer a Gift in Will, we will never share your data with other organisations.

We do use third-party organisations to help us collect donations such as PayPal. Where we use external companies to collect or process data on our behalf, we carry out comprehensive checks on these companies, and put in place contracts to control how they manage the data they may collect or have access to.

Keeping your data safe and up to date

At The Animal Project we ensure that the most appropriate technical controls are in place to keep your data safely. Access to your data is regularly reviewed and only accessible to the relevant trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

Where we use external companies to collect or process data on our behalf, we carry out comprehensive checks, and put in place contracts to control how they manage the data they may collect or have access to. Your data will be hosted on servers located in the UK, which will not be transferred out of the European Union, or in the case of Mailchimp, the data will be stored in the US.

Third-party Data and Profiling

To help us ensure that we only hold accurate and up to date data, we regularly use third-party data sources to clean our data. These data sources include Experian and
the Post Office.

We carefully manage the communications we send you to ensure that we are contacting you in the most appropriate way and that we are not sending you unwanted communications. To do this, we may combine the information that we collect about you and analyse what we know about your interests, preferences and level of potential engagement or donation.

Your rights

We will only collect the data that we need to carry out the purposes you have contacted us for, or given us permission to use it for.

To enable us to carry out the purposes you have contacted us for, there will be occasions when we will make some data collection mandatory i.e. your name and address to claim gift aid, or your email address to access our services. If you don’t provide this data, we cannot carry out the purposes you have contacted us for. We will always tell you why these fields are mandatory.

At any time that you wish you can:

1. gain access to your personal information
2. object to the processing of your personal information
3. object to the use of automated decision-making and profiling
4. restrict the processing of your personal information
5. ask for a copy of your personal data (known as data portability)
6. rectify or correct your personal information
7. have your personal information removed (known as Erasure or the ‘right to
be forgotten’).

Where you have provided consent to be contacted or to receive a service, you will be entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. If you are at any point unhappy with the way that we handled your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

To make changes to how we contact you, please contact us

The Animal Project
5 Lon Y Grug
Coed Darcy
Llandarcy
Neath
SA10 6FW

or by emailing hello@theanimalproject.co.uk

Changes to this Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes in the way we use your personal information we will make this clear here on our website or by contacting you directly.

Policies

Click below to read our other policies